Privacy Policy

Bring Inc Ltd (“we,” “our,” or “us”) provides this privacy policy to describe how we collect, use, and share the information of individuals who visit our website or use our app (the “Service”). We are committed to ensuring we are compliant with relevant privacy legislations, including the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We know that your personal information is important to you and we are committed to ensuring it is kept secure and used only for the purposes described below.

Below you will find a short summary of how and why we collect and use your data, who we share it with, and what we are doing to make sure your data is safe and secure.

What do we do?

We are a matching service connecting registered individuals (the “User”) who collect and transport (the “Deliverer”) and senders (the “Sender”) of goods and documents (the “Package”).

What information do we collect and how is it used?

The information that we may collect about you broadly falls into two categories:

1.) Information that you voluntarily provide upon registration

We may ask you to provide personal information before being onboarded as a User. These include:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Bank account number
  4. Photo picture
  5. Driver’s license
  6. Car registration
  7. Social media, and other information that may be needed as part of the verification process.

We use that information to verify your identity and assess your suitability as a Deliverer and/or Sender.

2.) Information that you consent to us collecting automatically

When you use our Service and order forms, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.

The data we collect may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Service or order form, including the pages accessed and links clicked. This data is collected using cookies and similar technology.

We collect this information so we can better understand the visitors who come to our Service and look at our order forms and what content may be of interest to them. Using the information allows us to improve the quality and relevance of our Service.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

to organisations who provide verification services to us, for example, confirming the model of vehicle under a registration number; or

to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, or similar other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary as a matter of applicable law or regulation, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights or the rights of third parties; or


with your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing.

Your right to request information

You may request a record of the information we hold about you at any time by emailing bring.org.nz@gmail.com. You may correct, alter, add or remove information to ensure the information we hold is correct.

Digital advertising & analytics

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Service and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices.

We may also work with third-parties that collect data about your use of the Service and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. We use Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Service and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use our Website, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party links and tools

Our Service may include hyperlinks to other apps or websites that are not operated or controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to our Service and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third-parties. You should review the privacy notices of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their data practices.

The Service may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Service, these companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy notices of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy notices of any accounts you create and use.

Updates to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our privacy policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material privacy policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws. You can see when this privacy policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this privacy policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us via email at info@bring.org.nz.

How Bring Works

1. Post an item

With just one tap, get matched with a friendly, background-checked Bringer to pickup your item.

2. Describe your item

What do you want to send? Fill in required details for item to send and receiver information for tracking

3. Track your item

Track your item during delivery in real-time. In-app message between users and the Bringer.

4. Item Delivered

Item delivered signed by receiver for delivery confirmation with photos and contactless dropoff.

See what you can send

Why spend time running around town organising a courier that costs almost as much as the item itself? Bring delivers just about anything without the hassle and expense of traditional shipping. Think of it as carpooling for your stuff .

Delivery solutions
for businesses

Bring offers local businesses a more sustainable and cost-effective delivery service. We use technology to match companies with our dedicated, skilled drivers in your community. In this way, we utilize available capacity that already exists and turn it into an effective home delivery solution. Bring for Business is an innovative home delivery solution.

And for
Individuals

Post items up for delivery on the Bring App and we will connect you with our friendly Bring local drivers who are going the same way. It might be a neighbor already registered with Bring.

Download Bring App

Bring connects people who have a need to send something with people who are going the same way.

Together as a collective community, we can reduce the CO2 footprint on deliveries by utilizing spare capacity on vehicles going the same way anyway - that means less pollution and fewer cars on the roads.

  • Post what you want to send on the Bring App.
  • When and where you want your item to go.
  • System generates price based on kilometers.
  • It's free to post an item, you only pay when a Bringer offers to deliver.
  • Receive offers from Bringers with available capacity to deliver your item. You choose who you want to drive for you. To help you choose, all drivers are evaluated after completing the assignment.

Sending stuff in New Zealand, just got easier with Bring.
We match Senders and Bringers at the tap of a button.

Download App